top of page
MAHC AWARD WINNERS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS AWARD
Award for outstanding service to MAHC by a person or organization
other than a member of MAHC’s Board of Directors.
2024  Creigton Gallup – Pentiuk, Couvreur & Kobiljak

2023  Annette Dukes – Midwest Association of Housing Cooperatives

2022  Cat Fisher – Kirkpatrick Management Company
2021  Kirkpatrick Management Company
& National Cooperative Bank



DR HERMAN E. CURTIS
CO-OPER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Awarded to a Co-oper for outstanding service to their home co-op.

Nominated by the BOD or Members of the Co-op.

2024  Stephanie McGaha

2023  Ralph Bunche Cooperative

2022  Cynthia Morton – River Oak Townhouses Cooperative
2021  Jerome Rayford – Fountain Court Cooperative



C. MARCH MILLER AWARD

Awarded by the President of MAHC for outstanding service by a MAHC BOD Member.

2024  Dino DeMare – Professional Property Services

2024  Valerie Hall – Kirkpatrick Management

2024  Karen Mitchell – Grandville Cooperative

2023  Jerome Rayford – Fountain Court Cooperative

2022  Valerie Hall – Kirkpatrick Management

2022  April Knoch – Pentiuk, Couvrer and Kobiljak



A. MORLEY PRESIDENT’S GAVEL

Awarded to an outstanding cooperative Board President. Nominated
by the Co-op members or the Co-op Board of Directors.

2024  Tara Walling – Glenburn Green Cooperative

2024  Crystal McIntosh – Branford Townhouses Cooperative

2023  Rosie Williams – Southwood Cooperative

2022  Linda Stewart – Lakeview Terrace Cooperative

2021  Gary Niedojadlo – Hanover Grove Cooperative
 


ALMEDA RITTER AWARD

Awarded for devotion and contributions to the Cooperative Housing Community.

2024  Denise Hill, Kirkpatrick Management

2023  Pamela Eldridge, Hermitage Manor Cooperative

2022  Robert Kirkpatrick Jr. – Kirkpatrick Management

2021  Sandy Isaac – Park Forest Area E

 

WILLIAM "BILL" MAGEE SPIRIT AWARD

In recognition for promoting and consistently displaying dedication and commitment to the preservation of the Cooperative Housing Movement and the MAHC organization.

2024  Esther Thomas – Professional Property Services

2023  Randall A. Pentiuk, Pentiuk, Couvreur & Kobiljak

2022  Dino DeMare

2021  Cynthia Phillips


LEADERSHIP AWARD

Given to a person who works above and beyond the call of duty.

2024  Dawn Young – Fountain Court Cooperative

2023  Vanessa Jones-Clemons – River Oaks Towne Houses Cooperative

2022  Linda Brockway – Echo, Inc.

2021  Monte Huston – Grandview Square Cooperative


SPECIAL AWARD

For outstanding service in helping us to reach goals and objectives. Keep reaching for the stars.

2024  Cat Fisher – Kirkpatrick Management

2023  Levia Heffner  Grandville Cooperative

2022  Kathy Sinicropi – Legacy, LLC.

2021  Melanie Philips – TMPS
2012  Carolyn Jackson –  MAHC Office Manager

 


SOLIDARITY AWARD

For the fellowship and common responsibility that a Board projects on behalf of their membership to seek and share knowledge.

2024  Jamestown Homes of Mishawaka Cooperative

2023  Stratford Townhouses Cooperative

2022  Park Forest Cooperative IV Area E

2021  Grandview Square Cooperative – Yorktown, IN
 


COOPERATIVE LEAP OF FAITH AWARD

Displaying the confined belief and trust in the housing cooperative concept and assisting cooperatives in attaining their goals today and in the future.

2024  April Knoch – Pentiuk, Couvreur & Kobiljak 

2023  Valerie Hall – Kirkpatrick Management Company

2022  Randy Pentiuk – Pentiuk, Couvreur & Kobiljak 

2021  April Knoch – Pentiuk, Couvreur & Kobiljak 


LIFE LONG SERVICE AWARD

Displaying the confident belief and trust in the housing cooperative concept and assisting cooperatives in attaining their goals today and in the future  

2024  Blaine Honeycutt – Georgetown Place Cooperative

2023  Aletha Davis – United Winthrop Tower

2022  Ralph Marcus

2021  Randy Pentiuk
 

CYNTHIA PHILLIPS SECRETARY AWARD

In appreciation and recognition of your many years of dedicated service, extraordinary devotion, and outstanding commitment to our organization

2024  Barbara Varner – Area E. Cooperative


GRATITUDE AWARD (MANAGEMENT COMPANY)

This commendation is bestowed as a symbol of our grateful recognition of over 50 years of commitment to the cooperative housing community. They continue to provide the highest quality of Property management services to their clients.   

2024  Kirkpatrick Management Company – KMC

2024  Ralph Marcus – Marcus Management

GRATITUDE AWARD (COOPERATIVE SERVICE)

This commendation is bestowed as a symbol of our grateful recognition of 40 years of commitment to the cooperative community. They exist solely to provide the highest quality of cooperative legal services to its clients

2024  Randall Pentiuk Pentiuk, Couvreur & Kobiljak 

bottom of page